UCI Regulation - Saddle Setback?

The UCI rule 1.3.013 states the following: The peak of the saddle shall be a minimum of 5 cm to the rear of a vertical plane passing through the bottom bracket spindle. This restriction shall not be applied to the bicycle ridden by a rider in a track sprint event, keirin, 500 metres or 1 kilometre time trials; however, in no circumstances shall the peak of the saddle extend in front of a vertical line passing through the bottom bracket spindle.

I have found that this is impossible to achieve on smaller bicycles (50cm or less), especially when the seat-tube angle is 75 degrees or more, even when the saddle is not slid very far forward. Does this mean the bike is illegal? Casey?

2014 © NCNCA | All rights reserved | http://ncnca.org/ | Contact the Webmaster
Northern California Nevada Cycling Association